​Department for Industrial and Employment Relations - Privacy Policy


​The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 440) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Department of Industrial and Employment Relations is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.​

Purposes for collecting data

The Department of Industrial and Employment Relations collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation and the Employment and Industrial Relations Act and its subsidiary legislations.

Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Department of Industrial and Employment Relations. Personal Data will be disclosed to the Data Protection Officer. Disclosure can also be made to third parties but only as authorized by law.

Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Department of Industrial and Employment Relations holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with data protection legislation.

The Data Protection Act, the GDPR, and any other related legislation, establish a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Department of Industrial and Employment Relations, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and posted to the Data Controller of the Department of Industrial and Employment Relations. Your identification details, such as ID number, name and surname and address are to be submitted with the request. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Department of Industrial and Employment Relations aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests to access personal information whilst ensuring that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe; not later than one month from the receipt of such request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable timeframe, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject who is making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is amended, erased or not used in the event that the data results to be incorrect.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

The Data Controller is the Director, Employment and Industrial Relations who may be contacted at:

Address: 109,121 Melita Street, Valletta, VLT1121

Telephone: 23975101

Email: sandra.a.gatt@gov.mt​

The Data Protection Officer is Mr Brandon Lee Magri who may be contacted at:

Address: 109,121 Melita Street, Valletta, VLT1121

Telephone: 23975232

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

Address: The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

Level 2, Airways House,

High Street, 

Sliema  SLM 1549

Telephone:  23287100 

Contact Information:

 Contact Name

Department for Industrial and Employment Relations 
121, Melita​​ Street,
Valletta - Malta 
VLT 1121​
View map
 Telephone
(+356)21224245/6​​

 Email